CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C85947

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
D/FW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic photo frames from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame & Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oblong-shape ceramic photo frame, item number 5806, which measures approximately 7 inches long by 9 1/2 inches wide and features a floral-like motif around the outer frame as well as gold-colored metal trimming around the inner border. It possesses a paperboard backing which is designed to be opened and secured via swivel metal clips. It also has a clear glass window, measuring about 5 inches by 7 inches, and a posterior fold-out stand for displaying the photo. It is stated that similarly constructed photo frames, item numbers 5800, 5802 and 5804 (differing only in size), will also be imported.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic photo frames will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division